Catalog of Books for Sale

Chemistry, Medicine and General Science


18th Century Chemistry and Medicine

Alston. 3rd Dissertation on Quick-Lime and Lime-water. Edinburgh 1757. Printed by Sands, Donaldson, Murray, and Cochran. Sold by G. Hamilton and J. Balfour. Title page, iv, 46 with Corrigenda on page 46. Disbound. Pages in fine condition. $350

Baume, Antoine. Chymie Experimentale et Raisonnee. 3 Volumes. Paris: Chez P. Franc. Didot Le Jeune, Libraire De La Faculte De Medecine, Quai Des Augustins., 1773. First Edition "A" Issue. Octavo. clx, 482; 671; 698 [4]pp. Engraved portrait frontispiece, title vignettes and 8 + 2 + 2 engraved plates, index, Approval and errata sheet. Recent quarter calf with marbled boards, original flyleaves and endpapers. Provenance: 19th century engraved armorial bookplates of Thomas R. Robinson (1792-1882), Irish astronomer and mathematical physicist who was president of the Royal Irish Academy 1851-56, on front board pastedowns. Also small embossed stamp of Queen's College Belfast on each title page. Ref: Cole: 45 (A issue); Partington III: 90. "...extensive textbook of chemistry...based on phlogiston theory..." Cole p.21. $1,200.00

Bergmann, Torbern. A Dissertation on Elective Attractions.. London: Printed for J. Murray... And Charles Elliot., 1785. First Edition in English. Large Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good Translated from the Latin by the Translator of Spallanzani's Dissertations. [T. Beddoes]. Modern full leather of dark brown calf, with gilt rule on front and back boards. xiv, [2], 382 [2] pp (Emendanda). With 4 large folding plates and 3 folding tables. Some foxing and marginal stains. Provenance: Engraved Armorial Bookplate of H.F. Waring, Library plates of Lyme Regis & Charmouth Mechanics' Institute, and Royal College of Physicians ("withdrawn"), Plate of William A. Cole and signatures of H. Auden and Henry Radford, Lyme 1848. Reference: Cole 97. $700.00

Black, Joseph. Lectures on the Elements of Chemistry Delivered in the University of Edinburgh... Now Published from his manuscripts by John Robinson. 2 vols. 1803. Edinburgh, Mundell and Son. New calf spines with original red leather spine pieces and original marbled boards with new calf corners. 3 Plates and with 4 page explanation of plates; without the Index. Bookplate of Kiethick (overlaying another book plate) in both volumes; no other owners marks or inscriptions. $4000

Ramsay. Life and letters of Joseph Black. London: Constable, 1918. First Edition, Frontispiece, xix, 148 pp; ads; illus. Original cloth. Untrimmed edges, fine condition. $200

Boerhaave, Herman, M.D. With Timothy Dallowe, M.D. Translator.. Elements of Chemistry: being the Annual Lectures of Herman Boerhaave, M.D. Formerly Professor of Chemistry and Botany, and at Present, Professor of Physick in the University of Leyden. . London: 1735. First English Translation . Quarto. Full-Leather. Printed for J. and J. Pemberton, in Fleetstreet; J. Clarke, under the Royal Exchange; A. Millar, in the Strand; and J. Gray in the Poultry. Two volumes bound in one. New binding of full tan calfskin. Text in very good condition with some light foxing. The title page repaired along the top margin, not affecting the text. Light ownership inscriptions. Collation as per Cole 168, with all 17 plates. Two plates neatly repaired along the fore-edge margin. Cole states: "The first essntially unabridged and correct English translation of the 1732 Elementa was made by, Timothy Dallowe, a former pupil of Boerhaave's. It includes a few variations approved by the author." $1,300.00

Boerhaave, Hermann. And Peter Shaw, M.D. F.R.S. Translator. A New Method of Chemistry; Including the History, Theory and practice of the Art: Translated from the Original Latin of Dr. Boerhaave's Elementa Chemiae, as Published By Himself. London: 1753. Third Edition Corrected. . Quarto. Full-Leather. Two volumes in original binding of contemporary brown calf, the spines professionally replaced. Text paper yellowed and foxed. Reference: Cole #169. This edition is a reprint of the 1741 edition, but reset and with the errata corrected. (593, [1] pp; 410, [37 index] pp). Has all the 25 required illustrations. Ownership signature on the title pages, otherwise unmarked. $1,650.00

Cavallo, Tiberius. A Treatise on the Nature and Properties of Air and Other Permanently Elastic Fluids, to Which is Prefixed, An Introudction to Chymistry.. London: Printed for the Author, 1781. Quarto. Half-Leather. Very Good 19th Century binding of black morocco and black cloth. First Edition xii, 835, (9)pp., 3 plates at end, 1 table (between 358-359). Minor paper repairs to the margin of the title. Previous owner's initials embossed on title page otherwise in very good condition. Reference: Cole 236. Cavallo states his "object has been, to acquanit a person, even those of only a common education, with the present state of discoveries relating to Air, and other fluids similar to it..." The book has four main parts: An introduction to Chemistry; The principles of Hydrostatics and its related apparatus; Description of the known properties of all the permanently elastic fluids and the fourth part includes experiments by the Author. $1050.00

[Dossie, Robert]. The Elaboratory Laid Open or the Secrets of Modern Chemistry and Pharamacy Revealed. London: Printed for J. Nourse at the Lamb, 1758. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good "Containing many Particulars extremely necessary to be known to all practitioners in Medicine." Recent binding of full tan calf with the original endpapers laid down. The text starting to tan, some minor foxing and the front free endpaper is soiled and chipped; otherwise in very good condition. Octavo, xi, [3], 375 [9 (index)] pp. Provenance: Inscription "e Libris Gulielmi Pickering" on front free endpaper, Bookplate and stamp of Liverpool Medical Library and bookplate of William Cole. References: Cole 379, Duveen 179. $800.00

Hales, Stephen. Statical Essays: containing Vegetable staticks and Statical Essays: containing Haemastaticks....[In Two volumes]. London: W. Innys et al, 1731. First Complete Edition. Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good [1731-1733]. Volume 1: "Containing Vegetable Staticks; or, an account of some Statical Experiments on the Sap in Vegetables... Second Edition with Amendments. 1731. Volume 2: containing Haemastaticks; or an account of some Hydraulick and Hydrostatical Experiments made on the Blood and Blood-Vessels of Animals. To which is added an Appendix, containing observations and experiments relating to several subjects in the first volume... With an Index to both Volumes. 1733. Octavo, pp. (6), viii, (4) 376; xxii, (26), 361, (24) with 19 engraved plates in Volume 1. Light staining of the lower margins at the beginning of Volume 2 and a small stab hole affecting the front cover and first two signatures in the center of the lower margin. Full leather contemporary binding of dark sprinkled calf with blind and gilt tooling expertly rebacked. Provenance: engraved book-plates of Matthew Boulton (M. Boulton's/ Library/ Soho) and Christie's Auction December 1986. Ref: Horblit: "One Hundred Books Famous in Science", 45a & b. $3,500.00

Macbride, David.. Experimental Essays .... London: A. Millar, in the Strand. , 1764. First. Octavo. Very Good On the following Subjects: I. On the Fermentation of Alimentary Mixtures. II. On the Nature and Properties of Fixed Air. III. On the respective Powers, and Manner of Acting, of the different Kinds of Antiseptics. IV. On the Scurvy; with a Proposal for trying new Methods to prevent or cure the same, at Sea. V. On the Dissolvent Power of Quick-Lime. Illustrated with copper plates. Late 20th century binding of brown morocco spine with marbled paper sides. Title page soiled, some minor foxing throughout. Collation follows Cole: 853 except this copy missing the half-title. ( xiii, 1l, 267pp, [Postscript], [Errata] with a second Errata pasted onto the lower half of the regular Errata) Two folding tables and four folding plates. (Coles copy has only the last plate folded.) Ownership signature on the title page [Henry U. O?, London 1810), neat marginal notes p.23 signed H.U.O.. $1,150.00

Macquer, Pierre Joseph. Elements of the Theory and Practice of Chymistry. Translanted fromm the French. In two volumes. London, Printed for a. Millar, and J. Nourse, in the Strand. 1758. First Edition. xix, 419 [Errata] and viii, 434. Binding of full leather; sprinkled calf. Leather is in poor condition on spine and corners and with cracked joints. Paper in fine condition. $800

Macquer, Pierre Joseph. Dictionnaire De Chymie, Contenant Le Theorie & La Pratique De Cette Science, Son Application a La Physique, a L'Historie Naturelle, a La Medecine & a L'Economie Animale;... 2 Volumes. Paris: Chez Lacombe, Libraire, Quai De Conti, 1766. First Edition. Text in French. Octavo. Binding: contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine panels, marbled endpapers, book edges colored red and polished; both volumes in very good original, unrepaired, condition. Vol 1: xxvii, [2], 616 pp.; Vol 2: 686 [2] pp. References: Duveen 377; Neville & Smeaton, "Macquer's Dictionnaire de Chymie: A bibliographical study" in "Annals of Science" 38 (1981), pp. 613-662. Title page of volume 1 is state B, and there are no * on signatures. Small, neat previous owner's signature on flyleaf (v1) and half-title (v2) otherwise a clean and unmarked copy. $1250.00

Meyer, Johann Friedrich. Chymische Versuche, zur naheren Erkenntniss des ungeloschten Kalchs...Ausgabe. 22, [2], 418, [28], 48 pages. Contemporary half sheep and speckled boards. Gilt bands on spine, tan lettering piece. Hannover: J W Schmidt, 1770. Condition: spine worn with joints cracking at top, corners worn, speckled board paper abraded. Handwritten ownership on flyleaf -- Hahn... Stamp on title page: "Professor Dr Guido goldschmiedt". Some foxing and minor waterstain affecting foredge margin on a few pages, paper repairs to flyleaf and title page. $1800

Neumann, Caspar M.D. And William Lewis, M.B. (translator). The Chemical Works of Caspar Neumann, M.D., Abridged and Methodized. With large Additons, Containing the Later Discoveries and Improvements Made in Chemistry and the Arts depending thereon.. London: 1759. First Edition. Quarto. Full-Leather. Very Good Printed for W Johnston, G. Keith, A. Linde, P. Davey and B. Law, T. Field, T. Caslon and E. Dilly. 8ll (Preface, Contents and Errata),586pp, 19ll (index). Original brown sprinkled calf binding with the spine recently professionally replaced. Collation as per Cole 973. [A second octavo edition in 2 volumes was issued in 1773.] This work contains the first exposition of Stahl's phlogiston theory in English. $950

Sigaud De La Fond [Joseph-Aignan]. Essai Sur Differentes Especes d'Air, qu'on Designe Sous Le Nom d'Air Fixe, Pour Servir De Suite & De Supplement Aux Elemens De Physique Du Meme Auteur.. Paris: Chez P. Fr. Gueffier., 1779. First Edition. Octavo. Full-Leather. Very Good [8], xvi, 400pp. 5 folding engraved plates. Contemporary mottled calf with gilt spine, recently professionally rebacked. Marbled endpapers, red edges. Some foxing and minor marginal stains, otherwise no ownership marks. Plate 5 repaired along the margin. Ref: Cole 1213. $1175.00

Meldrum, Andrew Norman. The Eighteenth Century Revolution in Science -- The First Phase.. Calcutta, India: Longmans, Green and Co Ltd, 1930. First Edition. Quarto. Soft Cover. Book. Very Good condition: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Original brown/drab paper wrapper with a few chips missing from the spine. A clean and unmarked copy. 60 pp. $45.00

19th and 20th Century

Appleton, John Howard. Chemistry: Developed By Facts and Principles Drawn Chiefly from the Non-Metals. Providence: Providence Lithograph Company, 1884. First Edition. Octavo. Decorative Cloth. Good condition. Contains 12 Chromolithographs. Spine ends worn, corners bumped otherwise very good. Brown decorative cloth cover. $35.00

Parkes, Samuel. The Chemical Catechism, with Notes, Illustrations and Experiments. London: Printed for the Author and Sold By Lackington, Allen and Co., And Five Others., 1808. Third Edition. Cloth and Paper. Very Good "The Third Edition Containing the New Discoveries and other very Considerable Additions." Half-title, Frontispiece with 14 figures, xvi, 644pp. Last page is an advertisment for Samuel Parkes, General Manufacturing Chemist; the lower corner is repaired with some loss of words. Includes a detailed list of 255 experiments, a vocabulary of Chemical Terms and an Index. Recent binding of dark blue half-cloth and paper in early 19th century style, some light foxing, pages untrimmed. Previous owner's signature on the flyleaf (ink) and title page (pencil). $145.00

Einstein, Albert and Robert W. Lawson (translator). New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1921. First American edition. xxiii, 168 pp. with Frontispiece, Preface by Einstein and Note to the Third Edition, Biographical Note and Translator's Note by Lawson. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering -- both are faded. Cloth on corners and ends of spine very worn. Some tanning to paper. Previous owner inscriptions. "Arthur Coburn/U. of C./Kent Laboratory" in ink on front pastedown. And an illegible name in pencil on the front free endpaper. $175

Whitehead, Alfred North and Bertrand Russell. Principia Mathematica. Three volumes. Second Edition, 6th printing, 1968. Cambridge. Bound in navy blue cloth, with gilt titles on spines. Some abrasion to the cloth on the spines (appears to be a defect in the cloth manufacture or possible that the starch has been eaten by insects). Interiors are all clean and unmarked. Bindings are tight and stitching is in excellent condition. $375

Facsimile Reprints and Reprints

Bacon's Novum Organum, Edited with Introduction, Notes, etc by Thomas Fowler. Second Edition, Corrected and Revised. Oxford at the Clarendon Press. 1889. 629 [ad]. Index. Text in Latin and notes in English. Inner joints professionally repaired. The usual wear at top and bottom of spine as paper is thick and book is heavy. $50

Encyclopedia Britannica; or a Dictionary of Arts and Sciences..... Facsimile reprint of the 1771 edition, in three volumes. Brown leatherette with gilt lettering on spine. Bindings and textblocks are in fine condition; without any marks or writing. $75

Lavoisier, Antoine. Essays Physical and Chemical. London: Frank Cass & Co, 1970. Second English Edition. Octavo. Hard Cover. Very Good condition: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Translated with notes and appendix by Thomas Henry. This edition with a new introduction by Frank Greenaway. Facsimile reprint. xxxiiipp, xxxiipp, +1, 475pp. Red cloth binding with gold lettering on black. $95.00

Priestley, Joseph and William Foster (Editor). Considerations on the Doctrine of Phlogiston, and the Decomposition of Water. And Two Lectures on Combustion and an Examination of Doctor Priestley's Considerations on the Doctrine of Phlogistion By John Maclean.. New Jersey: Princeton University Library, 1929. First Edition Thus. Octavo. Hard Cover. Book. Very Good conditon: Issued Without Dust Jacket. Includes a Sketch of the Life and Letters of Doctor Maclean by William Foster. 116 pp; b&w illustrations. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown "Princeton University Frick Laboratory May 4 '34..." $65.00

Rey, Jean. The Essays of Jean Rey: A Facsimile Reprint of the Original Edition of 1630 with an Introduction By Douglas McKie. London: Edward Arnold & Co, 1951. Facsimile Reprint. Octavo. Hard Cover. Book. Very Good condition. Dust jacket is price clipped. xliv + 143 +[1] + xlv-lxxxiii. A clean and unmarked copy. A small bump on the front top edge.
Janette Maher Books Home Page